Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement explains how the Bertarelli Foundation (The Foundation) and its affiliates process the personal data of individuals with whom we interact, including but not limited to visitors to our websites.

What personal information do we collect when you visit our website?
The Foundation collects and securely stores the personal information that you provide such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and date of birth (where appropriate) in order to satisfy your expectations and requirements as you use the Website, e.g. by communicating with us or registering your details for our events, research, communities and symposiums.

We collect the information only in connection with specific activities, like registering for events, email newsletter subscriptions, and whether you have applied for any or are in receipt of grants from us.

When you visit the Website, we may collect technical information such as your IP address, details of the pages you visit on the Website, and which browser you used to view our website with.  The Website collects standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Website, to see where website traffic is coming from, and to remember your preferences.  We do not sell or share your IP address with other third parties and do not allow them to track you across different sites.

How is your personal data collected when you visit our website?
Personal data may from time to time, be collected about you from direct interactions with you, including by you filling in our “contact us” forms and any email or other correspondence you send us.  This includes personal information you provide when you request information to be sent to you.

Cookies 
Like many websites, we may automatically collect information using "cookies". Cookies are small data files stored on your computer's hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies make the website work, and help us improve our website and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular, and to count visits to the Website.  The Founation does not permit third party cookies.

Please see our separate cookie statement for further information.

Links to other websites
The website includes some links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. Nor do we guarantee that these sites and their content are still available.

Use of information we collect via the website
We use your name and email address to assist you in any questions you have.  By providing your name and email address, you are consenting to us using this information for the specific reason you contacted us.  

If you would like to register for one of our events, we will need the details we outline in our registration forms.  By registering for our events, you are also giving us consent to send you our newsletters and other communication used to keep you updated on our work and opportunities you might be interested in participating in.

Registered users can unsubscribe to our communications at any time, and you can always review and amend the personal data held by the Foundation. If we wish to use your name and email address for any other purpose which does require your consent, we will contact you to request this.

We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address collected through the Website for purposes described in this Privacy Statement. For example, we may use your information to operate and improve our Website or our products or services;

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the context.  We have a legitimate interest to use the personal information you provide such as whether you want to attend our events or apply for grants, and is not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms (since the information processed is minimal).  

In order to access the Website, the IP address you provided is processed by us in our legitimate interests (of operating a clear, user-friendly website).  The provision of your IP address to access the Website can be adjusted using your standard cookie tracking tools and by turning these off, we will no longer track you, however, any of your preferences (such as language) will need to be re-set every time you enter the site. You can find out more about cookies by following this link: https://cookiesandyou.com/ 

Sharing of personal information
Your personal data will be processed by our affiliates and contractors, (including their agents, employees, delegates or their sub-contractors) who help us undertake our philanthropic activities for the following purposes:

  • To send you any information you have requested, which may include information and updates for our events, newsletters containing information about our activities, or invitations to events or conferences;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To scan emails sent to us (including attachments) for viruses

Our website servers are based at our headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland.  We may from time to time disclose your IP address to our third party website support partners, also located in Switzerland, to help with the maintenance and diagnostics of any technical issues we may experience with the Website. 

Any personal information sent outside of the European Economic Area is protected by stringent contractual clauses.  The European Commission has decided that Switzerland has been approved as having an adequate level of protection for personal data.  Please use our contact form to let us know if you would like more information on how we handle your personal information.

Storage of your personal information
We will only retain personal data you have provided to us for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

We generally keep IP address information for approximately 12 months from the date on which you last use the Website, after which this information will be permanently and securely deleted from both the Website and any records maintained by our third party support partners.

EU Representative Data Controller 
This notice is issued by the Bertarelli Foundation.  Our EU representative is Waypoint Corporate Services Ltd, which is registered in the UK and our registered address is at 1 Curzon Street, London, W1J 5HD.  Our company registration number is 07844727. Our ICO data protection registration number is ZA046231.  If you have any questions you would like to ask The Foundation’s EU representative, please contact DPPC@waypointcapital.net

Your Rights
You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted to us as well as to view, modify or delete it, and to object to processing, restrict processing or request portability, as well as to withdraw consent to us sending you any further communications by simply sending an email to DPPC@waypointcapital.net. 

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk you can use our data protection registration number listed below.

Changes to this privacy statement
This statement is subject to the occasional revision, and if we make any substantial changes to the way we collect information via the Website, we will prominently post a notice of the change on the Website's home page.

Questions
If you have any questions about this privacy statement please contact us at DPPC@waypointcapital.net.


Cookie policy
This policy explains how our website uses cookies.  Cookies are small data files stored on your computer's hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies make the website work, and help us improve our website and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular, and to count visits to the Website.  Like many websites, we may automatically collect information using "cookies".

Cookies in themselves do not identify you, just the computer or device you are using through your Internet Protocol address (IP address).

We may use the following types of cookies:

  • “Session based” cookie. This is essential for parts of the website to operate and has already been set. It is used to maintain the state of a user’s actions so as not to constantly request the same information from them within a “session”.
  • “Essential” cookie. This is essential for parts of the website to operate – for example, it lets us know that you have clicked on a link to a new page and that we should now serve that new page to you. 
  • “Analytics” cookie. This is used to collect information about how you use our site, such as where you have come to the site from and which website pages you have visited. We use the information to help us improve the website.

We do not collect other information, such as website usage activity and preferences (also known as demographic or profile data) via the Website, and do not have Advertising cookies. 

With most Internet browsers, you can erase or block cookies or ask to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

Restricting cookies will not have an impact on the functionality of our website, but it will not remember any preferences (such as language) that you have chosen, and you will have to change the settings each time you visit our site.